Internship

Hello,

It has been two weeks I've started my internship in Pusat Komunikasi Korporat UKM, Bangi. I've got a lot of questions from my pakcik makcik, cousin and friends about my internship. They asked me why I choose UKM as my LI placement whereas I'm doing my degree also in UKM. Lol, is it what we called 'Jodoh?" hehehe..

Well, to answer everyone's question..I apply only three companies for my LI placement. When I told about this to my parents, they were like 'seriously aalia? Awat sikit sangat? Orang minta la banyak sikit bagi peluang tu tinggi untuk dapat dalam masa terdekat bla bla bla..' And my answer to the them was " Ma, abah...orang minta company yang orang minat ja la. Bahagian yang orang expert. Kalau main minta ja kang orang dapat, orang tak suka macam mana?'. Little, they accept my excuse because you know, my parents are among considerate people that I have ever encountered in my life ❤. Most of my classmates, I know some of them apply more than six companies and that shocking me. I felt nervous after I know about that maybe because they really work hard for our LI placement since we need to compete with a lot of students form other universities and not so many companies needed an intern. Sigh 10x !!! Urghhh I'm gonna be okay and I will get my placement for my LI.

Ohhh forgot to mention, I also upload my resume via jobsmalaysia.com and internsheep.com. After my posting, I got a lot of phone calls from companies that have review my resume on that websites. I didn't said yes to all the phone calls if they asked me for an interview. This is because I read a lot of scam companies around Kuala Lumpur and that scared me to death. LOL- not really, I'm just being careful for my future career :') I google their company's name and yeahhhh some of them were a scam company. I was like, 'Lucky you Aalia you checking them first on google..read reviews of their company and reject theirs interview. Syukur.' Then, the company I really wanted the most called me. I admit that I was really happy over the moon when I get the phone call from them but in the end, it's not goes well. The reason was, they want me to start my LI on May and clearly, I'm not finished with my study yet, hence, my viva was on the line. I declined their offer and I cried. Clearly, macam mana I takde jodoh dengan dia..begitu juga dengan company tersebut. No, big girl don't cry. Next, I got offer from Genting Berhad as well but I also declined it because urghhh I don't want to work on shift. It just for practical for god sake. Lastly, my dad asked me to just apply in UKM. He said it is easy for me to do my LI in UKM since I don't need to think about the accommodation issue like where to stay and where to rent. I accept his proposal and on my last day in UKM after my final exam, I sent my resume to Pusat Komunikasi Korporat (PKK) UKM at Canselori building. Lastly, one week after eidulfitri, I got a call from them and I got accepted. The end.

I choose PKK because there is the word ''communication''. As long as there is communication, I will apply it. I really like to do the talking and involve my self with something related to it since I have highly skill in communication- approved by people who knows me well and myself, too.☺ Now, I kinda enjoying my work here. Currently, cover events in UKM and make a news for it to be published in UKM's magazines. I'm doing both languages (Bahasa Melayu and English version) meh (-_-)'. I'm gonna stop my writing here. Be happy, be bold and be confidence in whatever you're doing right now. May all the goodness and kindness in this world belong to us.




P/s: Doakan agar I dapat GOT on this October. I really need everyone's du'a for it ! (^_^)

Homesick


Image result for homesick image

I just wanted to write about this issue called, homesick. Well, what really homesick all about?
Homesick can be defined as a feeling of alone and sad because you are far from home. To tell the truth, I never live far away or separated from my parents and family for almost 18 years old I live in this world. When I got a chance to further study in UKM which located in Bangi, Selangor, I was very delighted and happy. Aside, it is far from my hometown in Kedah. I never had a homesickness syndrome throughout my years in UKM because I trained myself to not too. UKM was always my dream university since I was in primary school, influenced by the local novels. So, when I got a chance to pursue my degree here, why should I be sad, right? The most important thing is, my parents also never worried about me staying in another state because according to them I am an independent lady and a person who can fit to live anywhere she wants to live. Lol.. It means that I can survive wherever I go :))

But then, I saw a lot of my friends on social media post about them being homesick. I can understand if you feeling lonely and sad when you live/stay far away from your home, where your parents and family are BUT, I couldn't understand when they keep tweeting on Twitter, posting on Instagram or update a status on Facebook every single day without failed about being homesick. It is normal to feel that especially if this is your first time to separate with your parents, just not to write about it on all your social media every day. I mean, common guys...if your university still in Malaysia, still near your home, you should be thankful because you can go back to your home whenever you want or your parents will come to visit you...what about the other who's university in abroad? I clearly can't accept about you guys being homesick. We are already into the adult's world, so, we should act like one. Besides, it's already our three years in university soon to be a graduate, I think it's not appropriate to feel homesick anymore. If you can survive your first year living far from your parents then, it shouldn't be a big problem for another year... ain't? Guess, we are different in how we handle our emotion to not let us feeling down. I called my parents every night, texting them over the day and even WhatsApp them every hour. Hear their voices on the phone made me calm and happy for no reason. Sharing a lof of stuff with mama and abah, ask how their day are, what is mama's cook for today and laughing with them through the phone has made my day. I also missing my parents every day and whenever I feeling down into memory lane (cewah) haha, I will asking Allah to protect them, to take care of them for me, make them happy, healthy and joyous for every single day of their life. Instead of posted on social media, why not you guys ask Allah SWT, not in prayers only but in anywhere anytime you guys feel homesick.

I know, maybe by expressed in social media can make you happy..then, go ahead. I won't judge (Did I judge it on my post, no?) lol (^_^)v It just sometimes I feel annoyed about it. Haha guess I am old already :p

P/S: It's not too late to wish Happy Labour Day to everyone. May we all will be richest in here and hereafter. By the way, do you guys hear the sounds of the bell marking my birthday is coming in a few days? hehe :))))

False Hope


Well, what do you know about False hope?

If according to urban dictionary, false hope is when you look forward to something that has a strong chance of not happening and you may or may not know it. According to me, false hope is when you feel something that it's yours to get but in the end, it's someone else, that is false hope and NO, I'm not talking a false hope in the relationship between men and women. Other than a relationship, we should know that false hope can come in a variety of form. For instance, false hope in an interview for a job or for industrial training (LI). I come to realise even the company calling you for god know how many times for your application but still it will not ensure you to get a place there. Why did you do this to me ??? I was very disappointed and sad 😔. Maybe, it's my fault too because I already set a high expectation after getting calls from your company. But still, you shouldn't give me a false hope at the first place and y'know what, there is a saying that 'false hope is worse than despair' and you giving me that right now. I am beyond hurt. I keep coming to the office back and forth to check whether I already get an offer letter from your company or not, hours by hours checking my mail to see an email from your HR but no, I didn't get any single notification from your side even though I already sent a mail to ask regarding this issue to your HR. I feel anxious and nervous. To make it worst, I even had a dream about it. Tsk that show how hard I'm thinking about a placement for doing the internship.

Despite that, I will stay positive and by next week if I still do not get any email from your HR then I should give up on your company. Next, aim for one of the broadcasting company in this country. Don't give me any false hope anymore, guys because I might not know whether I can face it for second times or not because every rose has its thorn. May Allah lead us to the right path as He is the best planner after all. InshaAllah, God is enough for us and how excellent a Guardian He is - 3:173 💮

For now, I will remain calm and control my composure at my best state I can. Pray for my internship placement guys. I really need everyone's du'a.

Hire me because if you do not hire me, see, I have 7 dwarfs to help me. Lol I'm a very dedicated person :))) 


P/s: I'm having my first false hope syndrome at this moment because of you guys!!! 😢.